PRELIMINARY RESULTS

Album of the Year (Producer’s & Artist’s Award)

  • Jake & Friends by Jake Shimabukuro (Mascot Label Group/Music Theories Recordings) Jake Shimabukuro, Producer
  • Kau Ka Pe’a by Kalani Pe’a (Pe’a Records & Entertainment) Kalani Pea, Dave Tucciarone & Allan B. Cool, Producers
  • Keaiwaokulamanu by The Tuahine Troupe (Ka Waihona A Ke Aloha) Dr. R. Keawe Lopes Jr. & Zachary Lum, Producers
  • Native Lands by Kulaiwi (Kulaiwi Music) Kawika Kahiapo, Shawn Pimental & Lehua Kalima, Producers
  • Rain On Sunday by Paula Fuga (Brushfire Records) Paula Fuga, Mike Love, Brad Watanabe & Michael Grande, Producers

EP (Extended Play”) of the Year

  • Christmas In Hawai’i by Kimie Miner (Haku Records)
  • E Olu’olu ‘Oe by Hawaiian Time (Hawaiian Time)
  • Hawaiian Country Living by Robert Teixeira (Mana Music & Media)
  • Kikaha by Hoaka (Mea Nui Records)
  • Songs of 60’s & 70’s Waikiki by Lee Gonsalves (Tin Idol Productions)

Hawaiian EP (“Extended Play”) of the Year

  • Huaka’i Ho’omana’o by Lee Gonsalves (Tin Idol Productions)
  • Awaloha by Kapiliela Kala (Kapiliela Kala)
  • Nearer My God To Thee by Ben Kama (Ke Akua Mele Productions)

Single of the Year

  • Be Like You by Kalae Camarillo (Kala’e Camarillo)
  • Dear Lanaby Ei Nei (Ei Nei LLC)
  • Its Time To Build A Bridge by John Cruz (Lilikoi Records LLC)
  • Kupaby Kamaka Camarillo (No Label)
  • Perfect To Me by Josh Tatofi (Jream Entertainment)

Hawaiian Single of the Year

  • A Molokai Medley by Institute Of Hawaiian Music Moloka(Institute Of Hawaiian Music)
  • Haaheo Molokai I NPua Kukui by Keola Donaghy (Nani Kama’ole Music)
  • Hooheno Ao Piilani by Institute Of Hawaiian Music Maui (Institute Of Hawaiian Music)
  • Sweet Dreams Kuu Momi by Kamalei Kawa(Sugah P Records)
  • Wena by Josh Tatofi (Jream Entertainment)

Christmas Single of the Year

  • A Hawaiian Christmas by Stacie Ku’ulei (Tin Idol Productions)
  • All I Want For Christmas Is You by Storm (Tin Idol Productions)
  • Cold Winter Night by Grunky Old Men (Reviction Records)
  • Here In Hawai’i We Love Christmas Too by Tarvin Makia (‘Ono Lono Music)
  • Mele Kalikimaka by Lady Patrice (Lady Patrice)

Music Video of the Year

  • Coming Home by The Green (The Green Band LLC) Joe Termini – Video Director The Green – Music Producer
  • Home Is Where The Heart Is by Napua Greig (Pihana Productions) Glenn Kawiki Alonzo – Video Director Napua Greig – Music Producer
  • Its Time To Build A Bridge by John Cruz (Lilikoi Records LLC) Julia Levanne & Ryan Antalan – Video Directors John Cruz – Music Producer
  • Perfect To Me by Josh Tatofi (Jream Entertainment) Josh Tatofi – Video Director Josh Tatofi – Music Producer
  • Young Man by The Green (The Green Band LLC) Gerard Elmore – Video Director Imua Garza – Music Producer

Hawaiian Music Video of the Year

  • Aahu Poliahu by Kalani Pe(Pe’a Records & Entertainment) Allan B. Cool & Antonio Agosto – Video Directors / Kalani Pea, Dave Tucciarone & Allan B. Cool – Music Producers
  • Kaniakapupby Kalani Pe(Pe’a Records & Entertainment) Allan Cool & Antonio Agosto – Video Directors / Kalani Pea, Dave Tucciarone & Allan B. Cool – Music Producers
  • Kau Ka Pe’a by Kalani Pe’a – Pandanus Club, Kimie Miner & Kalenaku Delima (Pe’a Records & Entertainment) Allan B. Cool – Video Director / Kalani Pea, Dave Tucciarone & Allan B. Cool – Music Producers
  • Sweet Dreams Kuu Momi by Kamalei Kawa(Sugah P Records) Cierra Kawaa – Video Director / Kamalei Kawaa – Music Producer
  • Wena by Josh Tatofi (Jream Entertainment) Antonio Agosto – Video Director / Josh Tatofi – Music Producer

Instrumental Composition of the Year (Composer’s Award)

  • E Ala ‘Oe by Ka’imi Hanano’eau (Loihi Inc) Ka’imi Hanano’eau , Composer
  • Halema’uma’u by Jeff Peterson (Jeff Peterson Productions) Jeff Peterson , Composer
  • PHala by Kenneth Makuakane (KM Music) Kenneth Makuakane , Composer
  • Sonny Days Ahead by Jake Shimabukuro (Mascot Label Group/Music Theories Recordings) Jake Shimabukuro , Composer
  • The One ft. Pat Eskildsen by Jaz Kaiwiko’o (The Lahui Project) Jaz Kaiwiko’o Yglesias & Pat Eskildsen , Composers

Song of the Year (Composer’s Award)

  • Be Like You by Kalae Camarillo (Kala’e Camarillo) Kalae Camarillo, Composer
  • Christmas In Hawai’i by Kimie Miner (Haku Records) Kimie Miner, Composer
  • If Ever by Paula Fuga (Brushfire Records) Paula Fuga & Jack Johnson, Composers
  • Kau Ka Pe’a by Kalani Pe’a (Pe’a Records & Entertainment) Kalani Pea, Larry Kauanoe Kimura & Wailau Ryder, Composers
  • Wena by Josh Tatofi (Jream Entertainment) Josh Tatofi & Kamaka Kukona, Composers

Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Christy Leinaala Lassiter for Kou Lima Nani E (Christy Leina’ala Lassiter)
  • Napua Greig for Home (Pihana Productions)
  • Paula Fuga for Rain On Sunday (Brushfire Records)
  • Stacie Ku’ulei for E ‘Apo Mai Kaua (Tin Idol Productions)
  • Trishnalei for ikeepontroddin (No Label)

Male Vocalist of the Year

  • Damon Williams for Down To The Last 9 (Phat Bula Records)
  • Kalani Pefor Kau Ka Pe’a (Pe’a Records & Entertainment)
  • Kenneth Makuakane for Kau I Ka Hano (KM Music)
  • Mike Tulba for Here I Am (Mike Tulba)
  • Sean Cleland for Chroma (vol. 2) (Sean Cleland Music)

Group of the Year

  • Everyday Local for Everyday Local (Hulu Kupuna Productions)
  • Kulaiwi for Native Lands (Kulaiwi Music)
  • The Green for Brand New Eyes (The Green Band)
  • The Tuahine Troupe for Keaiwaokulamanu (Ka Waihona A Ke Aloha)
  • Walea for Lei Papahi (Walea Music LLC)

Most Promising Artist(s) of the Year

  • Crossing Rain for Dreams (Tirzah Entertainment)
  • Kapiliela Kala for Awaloha (Kapiliela Kala)
  • Kimberly Hope for Kimberly Hope (Kimberly Hope)
  • The Tuahine Troupe for Keaiwaokulamanu (Ka Waihona A Ke Aloha)
  • Walea for Lei Papahi (Walea Music LLC)

Alternative Album of the Year

  • Chroma (vol. 2) by Sean Cleland (Sean Cleland Music) E Ala ‘Oe by Ka’imi Hanano’eau (Loihi Inc) Fireworks by Hanale Bishop (‘Aumakua Records)
  • Kennedy Taylor & The Electric Pancakes by Kennedy Taylor & The Electric Pancakes (The Electric Pancakes)
  • The Reason by Freddy VP (FVPMusic Productions)

Anthology of the Year (Producucers Award)

  • 100 Years by Hanale Bishop (‘Aumakua Records) Kelii Heath Cruz, Shawn Livingston Mosely & Hanale Bishop, Producers
  • Crack In The Earth by Dennis And Christy Soares (Elation Records) Dennis Soares, Producer
  • Henry’s Positive World by Henry Kapono (Kapono Records) Henry Kapono Kaaihue & Lezlee Kaaihue, Producers
  • History of Uncle Tadashi & Da Boyz by Uncle Tadashi & Da Boyz (No Label) Pierre Grill, Producer
  • My Favs Anthology – T18-O18-Y19-E20 by Frank Ka’ano’i (Frank Ka’ano’i Music) Frank Ka’ano’i, Producer

Compilation Album of the Year (Producer’s Award)

  • Awaiaulu Ia E Ke Aloha No Molokaby Institute Of Hawaiian Music Moloka(Institute Of Hawaiian Music) Keola Donaghy, Leihuanani Kealiinohomoku, Les Ceballos & Zanuck Lindsey, Producers
  • Kawili by Various Artists (Hawai’i Institute For Philippine Studies) Lance Collins and Zachary Alakai Lum, Producers
  • Live From The Empty Palace 2021 by Various Artists (Friends Of The Palace Theater) Phillips Payson, Zoe Eisenberg, Drew Daniels & Pepe Romero, Producers
  • Mele Hoopulapula 1 by Various Artists (Kahuli Leo Le’a) Zachary Alakai Lum, Producer
  • The Language Of Love by Various Artists (Elation Records) Dennis Soares, Producer

Contemporary Album of the Year

  • Beyond The Surface by Bad Papa (Bad Papa)
  • E ‘Apo Mai Kaua by Stacie Ku’ulei (Tin Idol Productions)
  • Here I Am by Mike Tulba (Mike Tulba)
  • Music Book by Greenwood (Greenwood)
  • Rain On Sunday by Paula Fuga (Brushfire Records)
  • The Journey by Allan Thomas (Black Bamboo Recordings)

Contemporary Acoustic Album of the Year

  • In the Heart of Paradise by NUE – Na ‘Ukulele Ekolu (NUE Productions, LLC)
  • Jake & Friends by Jake Shimabukuro (Mascot Label Group/Music Theories Recordings)
  • Kau Ka Pe’a by Kalani Pe’a (Pe’a Records & Entertainment)
  • New Dawn by Dennis And Christy Soares (Elation Records)
  • The Last Invitation by Richard Natto (Rd Music/Firmbizness)
  • True Love Is King by Frank Ka’ano’i (Frank Ka’ano’i Music)

Hawaiian Music Album of the Year

  • Kau I Ka Hano by Kenneth Makuakane (KM Music)
  • Keaiwaokulamanu by The Tuahine Troupe (Ka Waihona A Ke Aloha)
  • Kou Lima Nani E by Christy Leinaala Lassiter (Christy Leina’ala Lassiter)
  • Lei Papahi by Walea (Walea Music LLC)
  • Native Lands by Kulaiwi (Kulaiwi Music)

Hip Hop Album of the Year

  • Shade That Doesn’t Come From Palm Trees by Kyle Strngz (Momi St. Mafia Records)
  • Something Beautiful by Goldawn Won (808 Connects)
  • The Illyinde Tape by Thomas Iannucci (Ends Of The Earth)
  • The West Above All by Punahele (Punahele)

Instrumental Album of the Year

  • Ukulele Forest by Kenneth Makuakane (KM Music)
  • Kimberly Hope by Kimberly Hope (Kimberly Hope)
  • Mele Nahenahe, Soothing Sounds Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar by Jeff Peterson (Jeff Peterson Productions)
  • Unspoken by Joel Katz & Greg diPiazza (No Label)
  • Whispering Steel by Greg Sardinha (Keala Records)

Island Music Album of the Year

  • Ano Like Ole by Hoaka (Mea Nui Records)
  • Everyday Local by Everyday Local (Hulu Kupuna Productions)
  • Home by Napua Greig (Pihana Productions)
  • Play Music by Paani Pila (Lahui Project)
  • Songs From The Great Disruption by Kanekoa (Kanekoa Music)

Jazz Album of the Year

  • Aloha Jazz Lounge by Kaikona (Hulu Kupuna Productions)
  • Catnip by Jeff Gaeth (Puna)
  • One-Eyed Cat by Sandalphon (No Label)
  • Synesthesia by Red Water Trio (Studio Kumau)

Metal Album of the Year

  • Kicked Out Of Heaven by SIN73 (Tin Idol Productions)
  • Paradise Lost by Abysmia (Tin Idol Productions)
  • Stardust & Blood by Storm (Tin Idol Productions)

R&B Album of the Year

  • Chapters by Rabbitt (Rabbitt)
  • Dreams by Crossing Rain (Tirzah Entertainment)
  • Mrs. Golden by A Touch Of Gold (A Touch Of Gold)

Reggae Album of the Year

  • Back On The Porch by Ho’aikane (MTW Records)
  • Brand New Eyes by The Green (The Green Band)
  • Down To The Last 9 by Damon Williams (Phat Bula Records)
  • Impermanence by DNA MUSE (Nanoweber Records)
  • Perspective by Ryan Hiraoka (Rubbah Slippah Productions LLC)

Religious Album of the Year

  • Angel Inspired by Sandalphon (No Label)
  • Brand New by New Hope Oahu (Dream Label Group)
  • I Believe In You by Dennis And Christy Soares ( Elation Records)
  • In The Hands Of God by Cindy Paulos (Practicing Aloha)
  • Listen by David Swanson (David Swanson)
  • Soul Crucial by Sons Of Yeshua (Bless Up Hawaii LLC)

Rock Album of the Year

  • A Duran Duran Tribute by Tin Idols (Tin Idol Productions)
  • Big Island Rockin‘ Blues by Bad Papa (Bad Papa)
  • Polyphonic by Vince Esquire (Luktown Records)
  • The Circus Of Fun by Average Joes (Play That Disco Productions)
  • True Love by Greg DiPiazza (diPiazza Music)

‘Ukulele Album of the Year

  • Arlie & His Magic Ukulele by Arlie-Avery Asiu (Arlie-Avery Asiu Music)
  • Beyond Words by Abe Lagrimas Jr. (On The Up Records)
  • Volume One: Arias + Aloha by Pacific Ukulele Orchestra (Dunbarton Records)

CROSSING RAIN
HOʻAIKĀNE
HOAKA
KAʻIMI HANANOʻEAU
SONS OF YESHUA
THE GREEN
THE TUAHINE TROUPE
TRISHNALEI
VINCE ESQUIRE
WALEA

General Engineering of the Year

  • Damon Williams for Down To The Last 9 by Damon Williams (Phat Bula Records)
    1. Memories. 2. Rest Of Your Life
  • Dave Tucciarone for Here I Am by Mike Tulba (Mike Tulba)
    1. My Girl 2. Paradise
  • Hiʻilawe Kay for Soul Crucial by Sons Of Yeshua (Bless Up Hawaii LLC)
    1. Different Level 2. Face To Face
  • Imua Garza for Chroma (vol. 2) by Sean Cleland (Sean Cleland Music)
    1. Wake. 2. White Noise
  • Vince Esquire & Don Lopez for Songs From The Great Disruption by Kanekoa (Kanekoa Music)
    1. Don’t Let Go. 2. Aloha Ka Leo O Kahi Manu

Hawaiian Engineering of the Year

  • Michael Grande for Mele Hoʻopulapula Vol. 1 by Various Artists (Kahuli Leo Leʻa)
    1. Kalamaʻula. 2. Ka Lei Momi o Hoʻolehua
  • Michael Grande for Kawili by Various Artists (Hawaiʻi Institute For Philippine Studies)
    1. Dandansoy 2. Tinikling
  • Michael Grande & Shawn Pimental for Native Lands by Kulaiwi (Kulaiwi Music)
    1. E Liliʻu E 2. Haʻihaʻi Pua Lehua
  • Imua Garza, Nate Brown & Evan Khay for Lei Papahi by Walea (Walea Music LLC)
    1. Myrtle K. Hula Medley (Will You Love Me) 2. Keiki No Punaluʻu
  • Imua Garza for In the Heart of Paradise by NUE – Na ʻUkulele ʻEkolu (NUE Productions, LLC)
    1. Legend Of Lehua 2. In The Heart Of Paradise

Graphics of the Year

  • Darren Soliven & Gerard K. Gonsalves for A Duran Duran Tribute by Tin Idols (Tin Idol Productions)
  • Daryl Fujiwara – Smythe Fujiwara Designs for Kau Ka Peʻa by Kalani Peʻa (Peʻa Records & Entertainment)
  • Dr. R Keawe Lopes Jr., Pohaikealoha Bell, Kainehe Chun-Lum, Kaʻiulani Kanehailua & Tina Ludewig for Keaiwaokulamanu by The Tuahine Troupe (Ka Waihona A Ke Aloha)
  • Kanaiʻa Nakamura, Kanaeokana for Mele Hoʻopulapula Vol. 1 by Various Artists (Kahuli Leo Leʻa)
  • Paula Fuga & Samantha Howard for Rain On Sunday by Paula Fuga (Brushfire Records)

Haku Mele of the Year

  • Hanaiakalehuamamo – KKoanui-Souza, Composer from Lei Papahi by Walea (Walea Music LLC)
  • Hokuili – Devin Kamealoha Forrest, Composer from Home by Napua Greig (Pihana Productions)
  • Keaiwaokulamanu – Dr. R. Keawe Lopes Jr. & Zachary Lum, Composers from Keaiwaokulamanu by The Tuahine Troupe (Ka Waihona A Ke Aloha)
  • Kipuka Maluhia – Hauʻoli J. Akaka, Composers from Lei Papahi by Walea (Walea Music LLC)
  • Koʻolau Waltz – Kalani K. Akana, Composer from Lei Papahi by Walea (Walea Music LLC)

Hawaiian Language Performance of the Year

  • Kau I Ka Hano by Kenneth Makuakane (KM Music)
  • Kau Ka Pe‘a by Kalani Pe‘a (Pe‘a Records & Entertainment)
  • Keaiwaokulamanu by The Tuahine Troupe (Ka Waihona A Ke Aloha)
  • Lei Papahi by Walea (Walea Music LLC)
  • Native Lands by Kulaiwi (Kulaiwi Music)

International Album of the Year – Special Recognition Award

  • Kuʻu One Hanau by Hiliu (Hiliu Music)
  • NPualani by Kaulana (Kaulana Entertainment)
  • Trinity J.S. Bach On Ukulele by Motoe Nishio (Moonlit Night Records)
  • Rio by Rio (Twin Music)
  • Walea by Walea (Polihale Records)

Liner Notes of the Year

  • KKoanui-Souza & Desi Nuʻuhiwa Koanui-Souza for Lei Papahi by Walea (Walea Music LLC)
  • Pono Fernandez for Native Lands by Kulaiwi (Kulaiwi Music)
  • Susan H. Kitsu, Kari Sakamoto, Kalene Sakamoto, Mary Ann Lorica, Alvin Katahara, Judah Kaahaaina & Jonathan Kitsu for Dreams by Crossing Rain (Tirzah Entertainment)
  • T. Ilihia Gionson for Kau Ka Peʻa by Kalani Peʻa (Peʻa Records & Entertainment)
  • Zachary Alakaʻi Lum for Mele Hoʻopulapula Vol. 1 by Various Artists (Kahuli Leo Leʻa)
UPLOAD YOUR PICS

SHARE YOUR PHOTOS

HARA encourages members to upload or mail in your photos (do not send originals, we will not return them) to include in the HARA Photo Archive and web site.

UPLOAD YOUR PICS